The six best TV shows I've ever seen
And I was watching at least 6 hours of TV a day during the lockdown
Here’s my list of the best TV ever.
BTW, I grew up in South Africa without TV and when I came to America I wasn’t interested. So I never had TV (but did manage to catch “Seinfeld”— nothing funnier).
When Covid happened, I was indoors all the time and ended up watching at least 6 hours of TV a day. Last week I stopped again. I find that reading any book is less junky than watching TV.
Now I’d like to share the best I saw on TV. What these TV series have in common is that they tell many stories under one big main story. Moreover, they have the capaciousness of a 19th century novel, when all the best novels were written.
THE NIGHT MANAGER.
From a John Le Carre novel. Absolutely brilliant. Writing, acting, direction, cinematography all beyond excellent. With Olivia Colman, Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie as the best bad guy ever.
2. A FRENCH VILLAGE.
French series about the German occupation of a French Village in WW2. Every year another season. Totally engrossing. Resistance in all its forms. Filled with jaw-dropping moments.
3. MOZART IN THE JUNGLE.
Story of a symphony orchestra. The cellist is sleeping with the conductor. A new conductor takes over and everything changes. Off-beat, funny, brilliant.
4. DOWNTON ABBEY.
Another totally exceptional BBC upstairs-downstairs series. Drama by the bucket.
5. AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER.
Best animation series ever. Ideal to watch with children.
6. THE WIRE.
Finally got round to this one. Generally said to be the best thing ever on TV. I agree. So real, almost like a documentary, and so gripping. Altogether breath-taking.
I’ve watched these series more than once, they were that good. I’ve probably watched “The Night Manager” at least five times, because it’s only six episodes, while the others are at least four seasons long.
As for the rest, I watched a lot of British crime shows, which are the best. Unlike American cop shows, there are no guns or car chases (quite a lot of foot chases though). It’s all about characters and whodunnit. Worth signing up for Britbox and PBS to watch these shows.
A list of faves:
Inspector Morse and its two spin-offs, Inspector Lewis and Endeavour.
Father Brown
Midsomer Murders
Granchester
Happy Valley
In The Line of Duty
Unforgotten
Bodyguard
Marcella
Broadchurch
C.B.Strike
Vera
Shetland
The Bill
Giri/Haji
Luther
Prime Suspect
The Shadow Line
The Fall
Vigil
Of American cop shows, “Bosch” is the best. On French TV there is the brilliant “Spiral.” Italian TV has “Inspector Montalbano.” Canada has “Three Pines.” Israel has “Fauda.”
That’s it. If you want to return the favor and recommend your best TV to me, please do. (I’m at evertcilliers@yahoo.com).
What about Succession???